Do you have an old book that you think has value? Monetary that is. Many people find books in attics or at garage sales ... or inherit books from grandmothers, aunts and uncles that are over 100 years old. (Books over 100 years old are commonly called antique books).
Why is that? Well it can depend on scarcity of the book, demand for it and especially condition. Books before about 1900 didn't have dust jackets. So you don't have that element of the book to analyze.
Very few books survive 100 or more years without stains, bumps, foxing and tears ... even if they were constructed with a good grade of paper and leather or cloth boards.
Each book will have its own set of problems and there will be few to compare it against. Pricing can be somewhat subjective.
... which searches the above sites plus about 18 other sites. It just doesn't have as many search options as abebooks.com.
Exhausting these possibilities I'd correspond by e-mail with one of the rare book dealers at abaa.org.
And possibly take it in to a dealer for an appraisal (possible cost is $100 for an estimate).
I'd like to invite you to list your old or antique book here. That way many collectors can view and possibly comment on it.
Instructions are shown below.
I do have a lot of people coming to the site in search of antique or old book values and information. They may have advice for you.
Please take a picture of your book.
Transfer the picture to your computer and then go to the proper folder when asked.
Click below to see contributions from other visitors to this page...
ABC Farmyard Father Tuck's Dolly Dear ABC Series





This is a wax cloth childrens reader circa 1899. All pages are intact, very little fraying. Still has nice color and readable. Some stains on back cover....
The new webster's dictionary and complete vest pocket library





It is a mini dictionary copyrighted in 1893; 1894; and 1914 by E. Edgar Miles - Entered at Stationers' Hall, London. . It was published by E.E. Miles,...
Roderick Random Cook's Edition of Select Novels March 16,1793





This book is leather bound. It has wonderful ingraving type pictures. The odd and interesting thing about this book is that everywhere that there should ...
Kipling's Works, 1-10 the Sahib edition





P.F. Collier & Son, Publishers, New York
The Personal Letters of ...Private Bertie





I am having no luck...
This 52 page, paperback was "Imposed Upon the Public by Corp. Isham J. Osborne with Introductory Note by Corporal Kent Watson....
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam





"rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald"
Published in New York, by Hurst & Company
No publishing date anywhere on book but I found it may ...
History of the English People





Author: John Richard Green, M.A.
Title: History of the English People [note- I did some research on my own, and another book by the same author kept ...
McGuffey's Reading Charts, revised edition





This "booklet" was originally published by Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co. in 1881 and then again by American Book Company in 1909.
It is a "photographic reduction"...
"Courtship of Miles Standish"





by Henry W. Longfellow - published by Hurst & Company, New York - no publishing date.
Appears to be VERY old - cover feels like it's lightly padded ...
Some Considerations Touching The Style Of The H. Scriptures





By Robert Boyle. Published in 1668. Cover looks like you would expect the cover of a 340 year old book to look. All pages are in excellent condition-...
The Complete Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe





The Complete Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe with Memoir by J. H. Ingram, New York Hurst & Company Publishers (not dated) 275 pages.
Illustration ...
Christmas Stories by Charles Dickens





Christmas Stories from
Household Words and All The Year Round
by Charles Dickens
It is in superb condition. No visible wear or tears. Only one ...
In Black and White by Rudyard Kipling





The book is in fairly good condition a little water stain on the back cover. The author is Rudyard Kipling.
Signed on the inside page with someones ...
Sinclair Lewis first editions





First Editions
Sinclair Lewis. All books complete, no dustcovers. All books are hardcover, dark blue covers with orange stamping.
Main Street – first ...
The Works of John Bunyan, Sketch of His Life, Times and Contempararies





This book is one of a volume of three which my grandmother owns they are all in perfect condition leather hard back books with gold leaf edging to the ...
The Count of Monte Cristo, Volume I





The book is called, The Count of Monte Cristo, by Alexandre Dumas. It is Volume I.
It is undated and I have no idea how old it is or what it's worth....
The Church Harp: Or, Latest compilation of Sacred Songs, designed for all denominations





This book is a revised edition printed in 1858 by William Hanby. It's in fair condition but I cannot find anything on it on the internet. Please tell me ...
Il Libro di Mormon (Book of Mormon)





The first Italian edition of the Book of Mormon , translated by Lorenzo Snow and published in London in 1852. Hard cover.
Inscriptions by the various ...
The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas





Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Copyright 1894 and 1901
By Thomas Y. Crowell & Company
Hardcover with red boards and intact dust jacket....
The Whole Works of Flavius Josephus





This was translated by Charles Clarke in 1785.
I would like to know it's value and where to sell it if that is what I decide to do.
Thank you Al ...
Pudd'n head Wilson and those Extraordinary Twins by Mark Twain





I inherited this book from my Grandmother.
It has a green cover and it has a signed page from Mark Twain that reads "This is the authorized uniform ...
The Life of Christopher Columbus in Short Words by Sarah Crompton





I have just found and bought a copy of The Life of Christopher Columbus in Short Words by Sarah Crompton.
It appears published in 1860.
It ...
{Tales- volume1,volume 2,volume 3,volume 4, volume 5} {Literary Criticism- volume 6,volume 7,volume 8,} {Eureka and Miscellanies-volume 9} {Poems-volume 10}





author-Edgar Allan Poe
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe -5 volumes of{Tales of the Grotesque and Arabesque}-
volume ...
Tom Swift and His Jetmarine




This book #2 out of 1-32 of the books series written by Victor Appleton II Copyrighted 1954 by Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. that someone in my family gave me ...
The Works of Charles Dickens Illustrated




I have Volumes 1-3, 5-16, 19-30 of the set. The publisher was PF Collier & Son, There is no Date of when it they were published. The cover is red with ...
Voices from the Silent Land; or, Leaves of Consolation for the Afflicted




1. Author's name - Mrs H Dwight Williams
2. Book Title - Voices From The Silent Land: or, Leaves Of Consolation For The Afflicted
3. Publisher and ...
THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD MACAULAY




EXCELLENT CONDITION...NO TEARS OR CRACKS...COVER IS BLACK WITH GOLD TRIM...NEWSPAPER CLIPPING ENCLUDED...
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
NEW YORK: R. WORTHINGTON,...
The Irresistible Stories of Anatole France : the Elm Tree on the Mall




Booklover's edition; New York : WM.H.Wise & Co MCMXXX
Illustration for each chapter.
In excellent condition
It is a book that I was given ...
The English Secretorie or Methode of Writing and Epistles and Letters with A Declaration of Svchh Tropes, , Figvres and Schemes ,1614




Hello,
I am in USA in Vermont cleaning out a very old family house that has stacks of very old books in the attic. Most in poor condition from early ...
THE CAT IN THE HAT 1958 c1957




THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION,ITS BY DR SEUSS AND IS A FIRST BRITISH EDITION.
IT HAS 61 PAGES LONDON:COLLINS&HARVILL 24cm c1957 1958, THEN PRINTED ...
Book of Mormon circa 1900




It's in good shape, some wear to cover. No tears or taping or wear to pages. Gold embossing on cover.
Edgar Allen Poe Tales of Terror




It's a 1923 first edition print. I bought it several years ago at a yard sale. It has all of Poe's short stories.
It's still in very good condition....
A Novel Without A Hero World's Greatest Literature




1848 first edition by William Makepeace Thackray fair condition
Thomas Moore Poetical Works with explanatory notes etc




Book is in a burgundy leather with Moore in gold and also on the bind says Moore's Poetical Works.
London:
FINCH, POOLEY AND CO., LIMITED
INSIDE: ODES ...
The Children's Hour




I have a beautiful set of books (volumes 1 through 15 plus an extra book entitled "How to Teach Children Through Song." Published by Houghton Mifflin ...
Roughing It by Mark Twain




Mark Twain, hard back, 329 pages, Mark Twain volume viii signed by Mark Twain.
( this is the authorized uniform edition of my books Mark Twain) the ...
Peace by Anson D.F. Randolph & Co.




This book was published in 1883. Anyone know anything about this book or the author?
The Ancient Church by W.D.Killen




Written by W.D.Killen, D.D. in 1883.
Published by Anson D.F. Randolph & Company, 900 Broadway Cor. 20th Street. New York.
Hard cover,dark green ...
A Silent Singer by Clara Morris




blue hardcover. Think it's an early reprint. Published by Brentano's in 1902.
Only found one other copy, which is in the Harvard library.
Must at ...
The Animal Kingdom Illustrated




2 books - Vol. I & Vol II.
Johnsons Natural History by S.C. Goodrich
Copyright, 1879 by Alvin J Johnson
My neighbor gave this two books to me 30 ...
The Betrothed by Sir Walter Scott




It was presented to my aunt in 1918.
It's illustrated by Paul Hardy.
Published by London and Glasgow Collinsclear Type Press
The Tablette Booke of Ladye Mary Keyes 1861




Hello,
I have the following book called The Tablette Booke of Ladye Mary Keyes dated MDCCCLXI which I believe to be 1861, printed by Spottiswoode ...
The Works of Alexander Pope




vol III 1804
with his last corrections and improvements with the life of the author.
published by Montrose
printed by D. Buchanan
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer



Published by T. Nelson & Sons, Ltd. Says 1869 but that may not be necessarily when it was published. Not in good condition - binding is falling apart....
Huckleberry Finn



Old book from England, red cloth cover, T Nelson & Sons publishers. It's part of Nelsons Library of "many other equally popular Copyright Novels."
Morning Bells/Frances R. Havergal



I purchased this book several years ago, at a yard sale, for 25 cents.
There isn't a publishing date anywhere but there is a hand written note that ...
The Dispensatory



I have several medical books from the late 1800's and the early 1900's and would like to know if they are worth anything before I pitch them.
Charles Dickens works, 12 books, hard back



A.L. Burt Company Publisher New York
A Message To Garcia



Leather bound, excellent condition, published 1916-1917 Thomas Crowell Co
Peter Pan The Story of Peter and Wendy



by James Barrie - published by Grosset & Dunlap New York copyright 1911 by Charles Scribner's and Sons hardback
Some library stamps (2)
A ...
A Compilation of Messages and Reports of the Presidents 1789-1897



The author is James D. Richardson, Representative of Tennessee. Volume 1 Washington Printing Office published 1896.
This is a first edition, hardcover,...
Poes Poems



Cover: Beige Leather, Gold Title, Gold Flower bottom right corner...
Inside: Color print of man walking dog towards house
Title: The Complete Poetical ...
The Courtship of Miles Standish



It is a very,old very small book with no dates or markings. Henry Wordsorth Longfellow
Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen dated 1889



Green leather bound front cover slightly worn on top and bottom and slightly parted, book otherwise considering age in good condition no damage to pages,...
Life of Napoleon The Great



P.F Collier, Publisher 1894
The Life of Christopher Columbus in Short Words



1860, hardbound
Cock Robin



It's old, was from my father's collection, however, he passed. This book is in rough condition but very easily could be read.
It's a hard cover Cock ...
Last Days of Pompeii



The book belonged to my husband's great uncle. His uncle's name and the year of 1914 is there.
It's author is Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton, Bart and ...
Huckleberry Finn



This book was given to me. Samuel L. Clemens Huckleberry Finn. Published by Books Inc.
Tan hard cover with Black letters on spine.
Inside says-
Art-...
Don Juan



by Lord Byron - complete edition with notes illustrated New York Hurst & Company publishers Canto The First* 1818 Hardcover, green with 3 ivy looking plant ...
Story of The Galveston Flood



pub. 1900
R.H. Woodward
good condition
#2 Great Galveston Disaster
illustrated
by Paul Lester
intro by Richard Splaine
1900
Life On The Mississippi



Very good condition for the age. The pages are a little yellow which can be expected. There are no bent corners on the pages.
It is the 1917 copyright ...
For the Temple; a Tale of the Fall of Jerusalem



This book has to be over 100 years because of the previous owner Jenny M.Rogers, 1909. The author was G.A.Henty. Dark reddish-brown cover.
Pages ...
The Etude



The oldest one I have is from March of 1910 - it is in very good condition. The cover has been torn at the seam which is the only thing wrong with it.
It ...
The Scarlet Letter



This book was published in 1900. It is a hard cover edition with embossed art work. I think the pages are parchment, they're very heavy.
The book is ...
Singer Sewing Book



Hardback second edition 1954 by Mary Brooks Picken
McGRAW-HILL PUBLISHING COMPANY LIMITED
Some colour pictures of the era (obviously) and dressmaking ...
The Master of Ballantrae A Winter's Tale



by Robert Louis Stevenson. 1911
Snow White



1938 Snow White, great condition - no fading - no tears - binding is a little loose
Glenda.miller@sbcglobal.net
The English Bible as Literature



This book was written by Charles Allen Dinsmore in 1929. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company Boston & New York.
Dark green hardcover with gold lettering ...
Quo Vadis



This is a hard cover book, dark red in color with white lettering on the front cover.
White lettering on spine although partly faded.
No copyright ...
It's a Bible



It's a bible from the library of congress 1938.
It's 8 in thick with a fancy cover that's not holding up well. But the pages are clean and clear.
I ...
Faith



by Thomas Arnold, D.D.
copyrighted 1896 by Henry Altemus, manufacturer, Philadelphia
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn



I have four books that are blue/green hardback last copywright 1918 by The Mark Twain Company.
Authorized edition.
The Complete Works of Mark ...
{History of England} {Critical and Miscellaneous Essays} {Speeches,Poems and Indian code}



History of England,from the Accession of James the Second .
author - Lord Macaulay
In eight volumes.
New York:Published by Hurd and Houghton,...
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories: The Secret of Red Gate Farm



Interested in price, published by Grosset and Dunlop of New York
Copyright of 1931
No print history in book
Blue hardcover, orange lettering
Published ...
My Book House by Olive Beaupre Miller



This series of books (1-6) was authored by Olive Beaupre Miller, copyright 1925.
Books are somewhat worn, book 1 is well worn.
Cymbeline


The works of William Shakespeare in thirty-nine volumes edited from original texts.
Published at The star and morning leader offices, stonecutter street,...
Hawthorne's Works


I have six volumes of Hawthorne's works/tales copywrights beginning late 1800's-early 1900's.
Publishers thomas Crowell & Co.
Childe Harold`s Pilgrimage by Lord Byron


Its all intact. Just some writing inside in pencil I don`t know the date of the book. Just wondering if its worth anything? e-mail me back if you can shepley5@...
History/Blackwatch volume 1/2 1914/1918


This is the history of the 1st/2nd 4th/6/7th battalion during their service in the Great War.
I was left these books by my father. These were his father'...
Soulcraft


12 volume metaphysical treatease
The Complete Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott


Leather bound. Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company in 1894.
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn


Mark Twain PL-42 The Pocket Library paperback
edition published 1955. Complete and unabridged.
Copyright 1918
Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain


There are no pages missing in great condition but there is no copy right date. Curious how much it is worth.
Foxe's Book of Martyrs


This book I bought at the Good News Book Store here in my hometown of Carroll,Iowa Jan.2008 This book was written by JOHN FOXE b.1516-d.1587,a English ...
Catholic Commentary on Holy Scripture


This book was published by Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd in 1953. Large dark brown hardcover with gold lettering on spine.
Slightly worn and torh at top ...
the male generative organs


by dr. f. hollick........found in box at auction 1884 is date........ inside in good condition..same author that wrote "origins of life"
Mechanics Illustrated

I have 40 to 100 books from the 40s and 30s in relatively good shape.
Life magazine

I have about 50 old life magazines from 1953 to 1960
one of the magazines is about the nixon campaign its
called.
Balloons soar as the Nixons begin ...
GREATER MAGIC

it's a red hard back, there are 1006 pages
The Man Outside

Wyndham Maryn
The Man Outside
A.L. Burt Company 1909
second printing first was named John Pagets Progress
pages tour but in pretty good condition ...
the adventures of huckleberry finn

hardcover. brown cloth
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam by Edward Fitzgerald

old
The Rebellion, dated back from 1862

Outside cover is in poor condition.
Despite the outside condition, what is the estimate of this book worth?
Please respond back to me on my email ...
Riehl's DasSpielmannskind Der stumme Ratsherr
Not rated yet
5x3 hardcover inside title is Heaths modern language Wilhelm Heinrich Riehl. Paraphrases for retranslation into German by Abbie Fiske Eaton when instructor ...
Kept For The Masters Use
Not rated yet
I bought this book at yard sale several years ago for 5 cents and can't find anything about how much its worth the author is Frances R. Havergal and published ...
Huckleberry Finn
Not rated yet
Author--Samuel. L. Clemens----Art-type edition--Books,Inc.New York. Hard cover -tan-Black embossed on cover
Charles Dickens complete set printed in 1911
Not rated yet
This complete set has no dust cover. They are in great shape. No tears, no stains, covers aren't faded. have been in the family since 1911.
Quick Service 1st edition
Not rated yet
author P.G. Wodehouse
Illustrated Life Services Martyrdom + funeral of Abe Lincoln 1865
Not rated yet
this book was owned by a 158pa civil war soldier
The Works of Charles Dickens in Thirty Volumnes
Not rated yet
Red outside, imprint of Charles Dickens of the front top left corner of each book. Published - New York, P.F. Collier and Sons. Illustrated. Out of the ...
Work of Josephus
Not rated yet
by George Henry Maynard @ Edward Kimpton, print by William Durell #19 near the fly market m,dcc,xc11,........CHAP .IX the Hebrew incur the envy of Egyptians....
Peter Pan and Wendy
Not rated yet
1911, first US edition, Grosset and Dunlap publishers
with photo illustrations, good condition (has been sitting on an attic shelf for years!)
The Gospel in Latin Lands : Outline Studies of Protestant Work in the Latin countries of Europe and America
Not rated yet
was my stepfathers - in great condition
Thundering Herd by Zane Grey
Not rated yet
First Ed. Excellent Cond. no dust jacket.
The Cruise of Ulysses and his men or tales and adventures from the Odyssey
Not rated yet
by C.M. Bell illustrated by P. Priolo
says Griffith and Farran
says in hand writting W.D. Mason examination prize july 1884
at the back colston and ...
The Courtship of Miles Standish By Longfellow
Not rated yet
It is a green hard cover, with a colored picture in the upper part of the book. Illustrated by Eminent Artists. Published by M A Donahue Chicago, IL.
There ...
Rubaiyat
Not rated yet
"Rubaiyat" is the title that's stamped in gold on the cover of the book. Also stamped in gold in the lower right corner is what looks like a grapevine....
Swinton's Primary Geography
Not rated yet
This book was printed by New York/ Chigago Publishing Co., Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor and Company, Copyright 1879. The book Preface is dated Sept. 1878, by ...
Ramona
Not rated yet
Helen (HH) Jackson; Boston - Roberts Brothers. 1886.
Really amazing condition. Small wear on bottom right front cover. Some wear at top and a little ...
The Century Magazine, Nov 1883, Vol 27 No.1
Not rated yet
This is a hardbound book. It is very thick with different articles or stories written by different authors. In the front there is a page that reads Autographed ...
Aesops Fables
Not rated yet
good condition by Henry Altimus copyright 1897
Tom Sawyer
Not rated yet
2nd printing
The Family Mark Twain
Not rated yet
copywrite 1894-1894
Harper & Brothers Publishers
Complete books in volume
Life on The Mississippi
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
The Adventures of ...
The Adventures of a Special Correspondent
Not rated yet
This appears to be a original copy of this publication. It has no publication date printed in it but according to the publication name- the superior printing ...
Little Joe Otter
Not rated yet
1925 hardcover book by Thorton W. Burgess in our family since 1951. It was published in 1925.
Political Works by Milton
Not rated yet
Published 1895. On binding it says Empire edition. Not in good condition but intact.
Mary Queen of Scots by Alexander Dumas
Not rated yet
Mary Queen of Scots by Alexander Dumas hard back 1896
Foxes Book of Martyrs
Not rated yet
Hurst and company
Webster's Unabridged Dictionary, An American Dictionary of the English Language.
Not rated yet
I have begun to research my older books, I have many of them that date early 1900 late 1800's, many very old bibles, but anyway this Dictionary, the closest ...
Longfellow - 1893 Illustrated Poetic Works
Not rated yet
dark brownish cover with Longfellow name in a gold colored box. Pages all are surrounded by a gold edge.
Demeneval's Memoirs of Napoleon
Not rated yet
3 volumes--printed in 1894
Lloyd C. Douglas-Hardback copies of White Banners & Disputed Passage-mint condition
Not rated yet
I have hardback copies-1938 copyright dates of Disputed Passage & White Banners by Lloyd C. Douglas in mint condition,Publisher-P.F. Collier & Son Cooperation
...
Portraits and Sketches by Edmund Gosse C, B.
Not rated yet
1914 by Charles Scribners and sons N Y but says on next page printed in England......dedicated to H. of C.
Short studies of authors of the times. Book ...
Walks with Jesus (or,days of the son of man)
Not rated yet
authored by Rev.Daniel March D.D.
copyright 1888
published by P.W.Ziegler & Co. 1889
No missing pages,cover is a bit weathered and frayed,otherwise ...
Guideposts Anthology
Not rated yet
This book is a dark red hardcover with gold circle that has book title in red on front cover.
There is gray stripe along left edge of cover,and along ...
A Few Events in The Life of Our Divine Lord
Not rated yet
It's a little book in pretty good shape.
Copyrighted 1896 by Happy Home Puslishing company, Philadelphia.
It's also signed by:P.J ryan,imprimatur
...
Just Cocktails
Not rated yet
W C Whitfield wood cover 1939
Album of Grand Trunk R.R. scenery
Not rated yet
Titre:
Album of Grand Trunk R.R. scenery.
Publication:
Montréal : Canada Railway News Co., between 1880 and 1890
Description:
14 leaves ...
The Story of St. Paul
Not rated yet
It's from the year 1918 and its very old.
Works of Josephus
Not rated yet
RED HARD COVER, PRINTED AND SOLD BY WILLIAM DURELL, PRINTED OFFICE 19, QUEEN-STREET, NEAR THE FLY MARKET. M,DCC,XCII
Complete Short Stories and Essays Mark Twain PF Collier & Sons 1900
Not rated yet
It has a dark blue cover with gold lettering .The cover is worn with a few faded spots on the front. It is signed Mark Twain in Gold on the front of the ...
The Holy Bible
Not rated yet
This Catholic Bible is a Douay-Confraternity edition from 1949. Dark black leather cover with gold lettering. The capital H in holy is gold in red background....
The Chapel of Napoleon
Not rated yet
Small book
color blue
dated at the top January 1910
Also, on the front cover St. Helena-1821
The Invalides-1910
Inside pictures of the valley of ...
Audel's Automotive Guide Q & A's
Not rated yet
This is an automotive "How to" book for the 1916 -(12 cylinder) Packard Automobile. It was last printed in 1920 by Theo. Audel
Written by Gideon Hrris ...
The Complete Poetical works of Edgar Allen Poe by J.H.Ingram
Not rated yet
Published by New York Hurst & Company Publishers.
My aunt had it in her collection...has a leather (brown
with lighter leaves running through it has ...
Mother Goose Complete Melodies
Not rated yet
It seems to be an old book. The pages are very worn & there's no information on the author's.
The book was published by M.A. Donohue & Company Chicago ...
Cricket Is My Life by Len Hutton
Not rated yet
It's green. The publishers are Hutchinson and co ltd with illustrations.
Records the Lords test match of 1948 also signed autographs of all Yorkshire ...
The Raven - Poe
Not rated yet
brown leather
7 1/8 in tall
4 1/4 in wide
The Raven Poe is in gold lettering on cover
no copyright came in red box from grand mothers house
p1 - kind ...
Critical Historical Miscellaneous Essays and Poems
Not rated yet
By Thomas Babington Macaulay, Complete in 3 volumes, A.L. Burt, Publishes, 52-58 Duane St., New York.
Burt's Library of World's Best Books
All three ...
Famous Short Stories and Episodes by Alexandre Dumas the giant international series 1st edition
Not rated yet
vgc no torn pages, color is good on cover and pages. spine good.
The Thundering Herd
Not rated yet
Copyright 1925 By Zane Grey; First Edition.
Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers New York.
Published by Arrangement with Harper & Brothers.
The binding ...
1941-1942 Shop Manual: Chevrolet passenger car, Chevrolet - Maple leaf - G.M.C. trucks
Not rated yet
book is a 1941-1942 shop manual: Chevrolet passenger car, Chevrolet - Maple leaf - G.M.C. trucks.
It is green in colour,
author is General Motors ...
The Works of Lord Byran
Not rated yet
It has sixteen volumes.
Huckleberry Finn
Not rated yet
copyright 1891
The Tales of Edgar Allan Poe
Not rated yet
This is a very small book (9.5cm long x 6.5 wide) the stories are: The Gold Beatle,
The Maelstrom, The Pit and The Pendulum - Siegle, Hill & Co, 2 Langham ...
"Moore's Poetical Works"
Not rated yet
Leather Bound-Brown
Gold Harp on cover
Black and White illustrations
Inside cover: The Poetical Works of Thomas Moore
A new Collated Edition
To Which ...
A Yankee in King Arthur's Court
Not rated yet
Charles L Webster & Co. 1891
Life of Washington by John Marshall
Not rated yet
5 Volumes
New York
WM. H. WISE & co.
1925
This set of the Fredericksburg edition of the authorized life of George Washington by John Marshall ...
Dickens' Works
Not rated yet
28 volumes
Leather bound
Marbled boards
From designs by Phiz and Cruikshank
T.B, Peterson, No. 306 Chestunt Stree, Girard Buildings, Above ...
Lord Byron Childe Harolds Pilgrimage
Not rated yet
poems
third edition book
The Emperor's Physician
Not rated yet
This book was printed in 1945. Author was J.R.Perkin.
Pubilshed by Consolidated Book Pubilshers,Chicago. It is a book club edition.
Pages are clean ...
huckleberry finn 2nd edition
Not rated yet
brown cloth. very old
The Pilgrim's Progress
Not rated yet
By John Bunyan
London George Virtue 26, Ivy Lane 1850
How much is this book worth?
Heroes of the Bible
Not rated yet
signed by the author 1st addition
History of England
Not rated yet
The accession of James II
by: Lord Macaulay
edited by: his sister, Lady Trevelyan
New York
Harper & Brothers publishers
Franklin Square
1861
Count of Monte Cristo
Not rated yet
Old leather bound coming apart. Nelson Publishing, no date or copywrite info. Very little to go on. All pages intact.
I have four books by Nelson Publishing....
The Life and Epistles of St. Paul
Not rated yet
This book was written in 1897 by Conybeare.
Aesops Fables 1896
Not rated yet
Author is M. Bayle
Behold Your King
Not rated yet
Behold your King by Florence Marvyne Bauer
Copyright, MCMXLV, By BOBBS-MERRILL COMPANY
This is a special edition published exclusively
for members ...
Scofield Refernce Bible
Not rated yet
This book I bought at a garage sale in 2006.
Dark gray hardcover.Publisher is Oxford University Press,New York.Copyright date 1909,1917.
Pages are ...
the Life of Jesus Christ in the Land of Israel & Among its People
Not rated yet
This dark orange brown hardcover book was written by Franz Michel Willem in 1936 even though my copy is from 1945.Publisher is B.Herder Book Co.15 & 17 ...
Behold Your King
Not rated yet
This book was written by Florence Anne Marvyne Bauer in 1945.Dark purple with gold lettering on spine.Book title has gold lettering against red background....
Millennial Dawn the Divine Plan for the Ages
Not rated yet
This book is Volume 1 of a 7 volume series from the Watch Tower Society.
Published by Watch Tower,Allegheny,New York 1908Dark green hardcover with ...
The Robe by Lloyd C. Douglas
Not rated yet
I have 2 copies of this book written by Lloyd C. Douglas. Both published in 1942.
One is a red-orange hardcover with fading gold lettering on spine....